Marriages 1840-1921

Home|Primary Resources|Parish Registers|Baptisms 1694-1812|Baptisms 1813-1903|Marriages 1694-1839|Marriages 1840-1921|
Burials 1734-1812|Burials 1813-1942

EntryMarriedForenamesSurnamesAgeFatherFather trade
RefMarriage dateForenamesSurnamesAgeFatherFather trade
1.12 Mar 1840WilliamSTICKLANDof ageWilliam STICKLANDFisherman
1.22 Mar 1840SusannaORCHARDof ageWilliam ORCHARDLabourer
2.114 Mar 1841CharlesSPENCERof ageThomas SPENCERMason
2.214 Mar 1841ElizabethBALSON*of age--
3.126 Jun 1841GeorgeBRYANT xof ageDennis BRYANTSeaman
3.226 Jun 1841Jane GibsonFITTOCKof ageDaniel FITTOCKSeaman
4.114 Jun 1842ThomasMILLERof ageJohn MILLERFisherman
4.214 Jun 1842MarthaMILLERof ageJames MILLERFisherman
5.126 Sep 1842GeorgeGIBSONof ageJohn GIBSONCoachman
5.226 Sep 1842Johanna JaneKINGCOME*of ageJosiah KINGCOME*Coast Guard Service
6.125 Mar 1843WilliamSULLIVANfull ageWilliam SULLIVANSergeant in Infantry
6.225 Mar 1843MariaSTEVENSfull ageGeorge STEVENSCarpenter
7.117 Apr 1843Robert SearleROWEof ageRichard ROWEYeoman
7.217 Apr 1843MaryPAGEof ageGeorge PAGEYeoman
8.17 Jun 1843JamesHIBBS xof ageJohn HIBBSLabourer
8,27 Jun 1843ElizabethGOULDof ageWilliam GOULDLabourer
9.11 May 1844James AlexanderSAYERSof ageJohn SAYERSSeaman
9.21 May 1844EmmaGOVER17 yrsRobert GOVERCarpenter
10.125 Jul 1844WilliamRUMSEYof ageGeorge RUMSEYLabourer
10.225 Jul 1844SarahLUCASof ageCharles LUCASShoemaker
11.129 Mar 1845HenryROBERTSof ageRichard ROBERTSShoemaker
11.229 Mar 1845EleanorHUNTof ageThomas HUNTGardener
12.118 Jun 1845RichardCHARLES xof ageThomas CHARLESLabourer
12.218 Jun 1845Mary AnnWILLCOXof age--
13.14 Mar 1846WilliamCHALDECOTTfull ageWilliam CHALDECOTTLabourer
13.24 Mar 1846MaryMANUELfull ageWilliam MANUELDairyman
14.110 Jun 1846ThomasSTICKLANDfull ageWilliam STICKLANDFisherman
14.210 Jun 1846ElizabethSPENCERfull ageThomas PARMITER-
15.125 Sep 1847WilliamELMES xfull ageJohn ELMESLabourer
15.225 Sep 1847MariaLUCASfull ageJames LUCASLabourer
16.118 Oct 1847WilliamLUCAS xfull ageJames LUCASLabourer
16.218 Oct 1847Harriett ANSTEY*full ageWilliam ANSTEYLabourer
17.113 Dec 1847SamuelMINTERN xfull ageJoseph MINTERNLabourer
17.213 Dec 1847Mary AnnSPENCERfull ageThomas SPENCERStonemason
18.111 Apr 1848EdwardPITCHER xfull ageJoseph PITCHERLabourer
18.211 Apr 1848JaneGREEN xfull ageJohn GREENLabourer
19.122 Feb 1849William HenryMILLER xfull ageHenry MILLERFisherman
19.222 Feb 1849Sarah JaneMILLERfull ageJoseph MILLERFisherman
20.114 Mar 1849GeorgeLUCAS xfull ageJames LUCASLabourer
20.214 Mar 1849AnnLANGFORD xfull ageHenry LANGFORDLabourer
21.114 Apr 1849EdmundRICKETTSfull ageHenry RICKETTSLabourer
21.214 Apr 1849MatildaTHOMPSON20 yrsSamuel THOMPSONShoemaker
22.17 Mar 1850HenryLUCAS xfull ageJames LUCASLabourer
22.27 Mar 1850JaneRIDOUT xfull ageWilliam RIDOUTLabourer
23.121 Apr 1850DavidMILLER xfull ageMILLERFisherman
23.221 Apr 1850TheresaSNOOK xfull ageSamuel SNOOKLabourer
24.114 Nov 1850WilliamPOYNERfull ageJoseph POYNERSeaman
24.214 Nov 1850CarolineLEARMOUTHfull ageAndrew LEARMOUTHCoast Guard Service
25.114 Nov 1850ChristopherWEBBfull ageChristopher WEBBCarpenter
25.214 Nov 1850Eliza AnnLEARMOUTH18 yrsAndrew LEARMOUTHCoast Guard Service
26.110 Apr 1851SamuelMURRAY xfull ageJohn MURRAYLabourer
26.2
10 Apr 1851EmilyMILLER xfull ageHenry MILLERFisherman
27.113 Dec 1851GeorgeEVANS33William EVANSSeaman
27.213 Dec 1851CarolineSPINCER25Thomas SPINCERBricklayer
28.129 Jan 1852ThomasTALBOTfull ageCharles TALBOTLabourer
28.229 Jan 1852JaneCOX xfull age--
29.125 May 1852JohnSPICER28Stephen SPICERLabourer
29.225 May 1852Ann JaneSOAPER x22John SOAPERLabourer
30.112 Feb 1854William ShetlerHULL21William Shetler HULLFarmer
30.212 Feb 1854Susan FrancesSCUTT20Robert SCUTTFarmer
31.112 Feb 1854HenryWHEELER21John WHEELERFisherman
31.212 Feb 1854SarahELMES23George ELMESLabourer
32.19 Aug 1856WilliamWEARR x38Jacob WEARRLabourer
32.29 Aug 1856KesiaLANGFORD27Henry LANGFORDLabourer
33.117 Sep 1857WilliamMOSS26John MOSSMason
33.217 Sep 1857Lucy AnnMILLER28Joseph MILLERFisherman
34.130 Dec 1859WilliamWERRY25Thomas WERRYYeoman
34.230 Dec 1859Ann AmeliaWINGENT19John WINGENTCoast Guard Officer
35.110 Apr 1860JohnDIFFEY x25James DIFFEYLabourer
35.210 Apr 1860AnnPITCHER16--
36.11 May 1860CharlesELMES x35George ELMESLabourer
36.21 May 1860MarthaPITCHER27--
37.115 Nov 1860JosephLANGRISH31Charles LANGRISHLabourer
37.215 Nov 1860KeziaMILLER27Henry MILLERFisherman
38.129 Sep 1862ThomasCRUMPLER30Daniel CRUMPLERYeoman
38.2
29 Sep 1862Mary AnnSTICKLAND31John STICKLANDTailor
39.121 Sep 1863Louis WilliamSTICKLANDfull ageWilliam STICKLANDFisherman
39.221 Sep 1863MaryCHURCHILLfull ageCharles CHURCHILLCordwainer
40.15 Jun 1864EdwinDAVIS xfull ageFrancis DAVISLabourer
40.25 Jun 1864EllenBALSONfull ageWilliam BALSONLabourer
41.112 Sep 1864HenryRIGGS xfull ageAndrew RIGGSLabourer
41.212 Sep 1864MaryTRENT xfull ageGeorge TRENTLabourer
42.112 Jul 1865FrankBAILEYfull ageGeorge BAILEYLabourer
42.212 Jul 1865Charlotte JaneBUTTfull ageDaniel BUTTButcher
43.121 May 1868JohnGIBBSfull ageThomas GIBBSLabourer
43.221 May 1868Mary AnnMURRAYfull ageSamuel MURRAYLabourer
44.11 Jul 1869IsaacEDMUNDSfull ageJosiah EDMUNDSLabourer
44.21 Jul 1869Lydia MaryRIDOUTfull ageJohn RIDOUTLabourer
45.120 Oct 1869WilliamMORES xfull ageSamuel MORESLabourer
45.220 Oct 1869AnneHUMPHREYSfull age--
46.125 Oct 1869Alfred GeorgeELLISfull ageWilliam ELLISDairyman
46.225 Oct 1869AnniePOPLEfull ageJonathan POPLEBailiff
47.131 Jan 1870JamesGOVERfull ageGeorge GOVERYeoman
47.231 Jan 1870SarahSTICKLANDfull ageWilliam STICKLANDFisherman
48.120 Sep 1870WalterHOOKfull ageHenry HOOKTailor
48.220 Sep 1870Elizabeth EmmaREDOUTfull ageJohn REDOUTLabourer
49.15 Aug 1871WilliamPAGEfull ageSamuel PAGEShoemaker
49.25 Aug 1871LucySCADDANfull ageGeorge SCADDANBricklayer
50.115 Aug 1871John WilliamTOLLYFIELDfull ageWilliam TOLLYFIELDBlacksmith
50.215 Aug 1871Ann MariaBENNETTfull ageThomas BENNETTSuperannuated Coast Guard
51.12 Oct 1871James WilliamLUCAS23William LUCASCarter
51.22 Oct 1871JaneDISKETT20William DISKETTLabourer
52.111 Mar 1872WilliamOLD x36Charles OLDShepherd
52.211 Mar 1872JemimaMILLER39Henry MILLERFisherman
53.17 May 1872Emanuel JohnCAKE29John CAKEDairyman
53.27 May 1872SidoniaPITCHER26--
54.120 Oct 1872Charles SSMITH34Charles SMITHLabourer
54.220 Oct 1872Mary ElizaLANGDOWN37George OSMONDLabourer
55.114 Jun 1873FrancisWILLCOX22Joseph WILLCOXShepherd
55.214 Jun 1873FannyLUCAS22William LUCASCarter
56.13 Sep 1873JosephSMITH29Samuel SMITHFarmer
56.23 Sep 1873MaryGOVER24George GOVERFarmer
57.117 Nov 1873Albert ThomasCOOPER23Thomas COOPERCarpenter
57.217 Nov 1873Mary AnnELMES23William ELMESLabourer
58.119 May 1874William CrossDENNETT xfull ageJohn DENNETTShepherd
58.219 May 1874TheresaMILLER xfull ageSamuel SNOOKLabourer
59.16 Mar 1876George JamesWHITEfull ageJames Stevens WHITEClerk
59.26 Mar 1876Maria JaneLUCAS20Henry LUCASShepherd
60.19 Sep 1876GeorgeHARRISfull ageMark HARRISGardener
60.29 Sep 1876Lavinia S BREDOUTfull ageJohn REDOUTUnder Gardener
61.16 Oct 1877SilasLANGFORD xfull ageHenry LANGFORDLabourer
61.26 Oct 1877SarahLININGTONfull ageCharles STILESLabourer
62.117 Oct 1878JohnVALLENS x20Richard VALLENSLabourer
62.217 Oct 1878SusanHARRIS21John HARRISLabourer
63.112 Nov 1878HenryHICKS27William HICKSLabourer
63.212 Nov 1878LucyLUCAS27Henry LUCASShepherd
64.112 May 1881GeorgeELMES20Charles ELMESLabourer
64.212 May 1881Julia AnneRIDOUT26John RIDOUTGardener
65.18 Jun 1882JohnGOFF28John GOFFCarpenter
65.28 Jun 1882Sarah ElizabethPEARSON18James PEARSONCoastguard
66.125 Apr 1883HenrySANSOM25Charles SANSOMShepherd
66.225 Apr 1883Eliza AnnVYE21William VYELabourer
67.118 Feb 1884Jesse WalterMILLER22Joseph MILLERFisherman
67.218 Feb 1884Amelia JaneMILLER23Thomas Henry MILLERFisherman
68.16 Apr 1885JohnHOODfull ageGeorge HOODLabourer
68.26 Apr 1885HesterLEGGEfull ageJames LEGGEGamekeeper
69.130 Apr 1885Joseph HenryMILLER27William Henry MILLERFisherman
69.230 Apr 1885Harriett LouisaMURRAY27Samuel MURRAYLabourer
70.119 Oct 1885Henry JohnHARDY20Samuel HARDYLabourer
70.219 Oct 1885LouisaVYE20William VYELabourer
71.120 Sep 1886JosephBURT31Robert BURTLabourer
71.220 Sep 1886Amelia AnnDOWNTON x24John DOWNTONGardener
72.121 Feb 1887Edwin CharlesWARR x24Charles WARRLabourer
72.221 Feb 1887SarahELMES22Charles ELMESLabourer
73.124 Mar 1887JohnDUNFORDfull ageGeorge DUNFORDLabourer
73.224 Mar 1887Mary AnnTATCHELL xfull ageJohn EDMONDSLabourer
74.110 Apr 1890FelixELMES x56John ELMESLabourer
74.210 Apr 1890SelinaSTONE57William STONEFarmer
75.124 Dec 1890JohnPRESLEE25George PRESLEELabourer
75.224 Dec 1890Mary Louisa AnnieHARRIS22James HARRISCarter
76.130 Mar 1891John WilliamWOADDEN24William Thorner WOADDENButler
76.230 Mar 1891EdithMANN24Francis MANNShepherd
77.130 Apr 1892William ThomasMINTERN x29Samuel MINTERNShoemaker
77.230 Apr 1892Sarah AnnSANSOM24Robert SANSOMLabourer
78.16 Jul 1892HarrySLADE24William SLADELabourer
78.26 Jul 1892Elizabeth LangrishCHARLES28William CHARLESShepherd
79.12 Jan 1893Robert CharlesFARROW25Robert FARROWSteward
79.22 Jan 1893AnnieTRENT27Edward TRENTPostman
80.13 May 1893Arthur TomBOWRING26Thomas BOWRINGSignalman
80.23 May 1893Agnes Louisa MarySTICKLAND23Louis William STICKLANDFisherman
81.16 Sep 1893GeorgeVYE26John VYECarter
81.26 Sep 1893EmilySAMWAYS x26Eli SAMWAYSLabourer
82.118 Oct 1893Fred PearceROLLS28Stephen ROLLSLabourer
82.218 Oct 1893Annie MariaLUCAS20James William LUCASShepherd
83.124 Apr 1895AlbertTAYLOR23Ambrose TAYLORLabourer
83.224 Apr 1895EmmaCHARLES22William CHARLESShepherd
84.130 Sep 1896GeorgeCORBIN30Henry CORBINLabourer
84.230 Sep 1896KateTAYLOR27Ambrose TAYLORLabourer
85.12 Dec 1896Albert HenryGREGORY24George GREGORYGamekeeper
85.22 Dec 1896JaneCOOPER24Samuel COOPERCurrier
86.124 Dec 1896William CharlesFIANDER34Charles FIANDERLabourer
86.224 Dec 1896Fanny LouisaWILLCOX22Francis WILLCOXGardener
87.129 Mar 1897Albert HenrySELBY24Henry SELBYGamekeeper
87.229 Mar 1897Annie MariaWILLCOX21Francis WILLCOXParish Clerk
88.119 Apr 1897Sidney GeorgeWILLS27Tom WILLSDairyman
88.219 Apr 1897LaviniaROBINS23George ROBINSCarter
89.12 Dec 1897Albert VictorBUTLER31William BUTLERGardener
89.22 Dec 1897Martha ElizabethMILLER30Henry MILLERFisherman
90.127 Dec 1897Frederick ErnestPARKERfull ageGeorge PARKERForeman of Clay Work
90.227 Dec 1897Ellen JaneLUCAS-James William LUCASShepherd
91.129 Apr 1899GeorgeCASE24George CASELabourer
91.229 Apr 1899EmilyCOOPER24Samuel COOPERCurrier
92.11 Jul 1899Edward JamesNEWLAND38George NEWLANDCarpenter
92.21 Jul 1899Annie JaneTAYLOR33Henry TAYLORWoodman
93.123 Dec 1899FrederickTAYLOR31Henry TAYLORWoodman
93.223 Dec 1899Annie MariaTAYLOR32James TAYLORKeeper
94.16 July 1901Tom Henry MansbridgeGOULD32John GOULDCarter
94.26 July 1901Virtue Mary ParkEVERETT27George EVERETTShepherd
95.17 July 1901Alfred RobertPAINfull ageGeorge PAINShoemaker
95.27 July 1901Jane AnnHARVELLfull ageEdward HARVELLCarter
96.18 July 1901AlfredHAYTER29Henry HAYTEREstate Bailiff
96.28 July 1901Emily AnnieROSSITER32James COLLINSArmy Pensioner
97.19 July 1901HenryTHOMAS24Thomas THOMASLabourer
97.29 July 1901Lydia AnnREEKS24George Derham REEKSChief Officer R.N.
98.119 Dec 1906BenjaminCOOPER30Benjamin COOPERGardener
98.219 Dec 1906BessieLUCAS26James William LUCASShepherd
99.115 Feb 1908JamesLUCAS50James LUCASLabourer
99.215 Feb 1908Eliza HarriettJAMES22John JAMESCowman
100.120 Apr 1908FrankSAMWAYS x33Eli SAMWAYSLabourer
100.220 Apr 1908Amelia SelinaSELBY31Henry SELBYKeeper
101.12 Sep 1908Christopher ArthurCHURCHILL21Job CHURCHILLFarmer
101.22 Sep 1908Olave HildaGREATWOOD21Harry GREATWOODMechanic
102.127 Oct 1909Arthur JamesCOOPER25John COOPERFarmer
102.227 Oct 1909Evelyn LydiaCHURCHILL27Job CHURCHILLFarmer
103.16 Sep 1910Lewys LeggeYEATMAN31Huyshe Wolcot YEATMAN-BIGGSBishop of Worcester
103.26 Sep 1910Edith Cicely GarneysBOND26William Henry BONDJ.P. Dorset
104.110 August 1901Joseph HenryMILLER52William Henry MILLERFisherman
104.210 August 1901Emma JanePITTMAN43Richard TIZZARDLabourer
105.15 Aug 1911PercyBEACH25Thomas BEACHPrivate Sailor
105.25 Aug 1911Edith KateLUCAS26James William LUCASShepherd
106.19 Apr 1912Henry RobertBERRYMAN33Henry BERRYMANGardener
106.29 Apr 1912HildaWOODMAN31Charles Richard WOODMANSchoolmaster
107.129 Jul 1913Matthew LangrishCHARLES47William CHARLESRetired Shepherd
107.229 Jul 1913Susan PriscillaBALSON36William BALSONLabourer
108.11 Apr 1914AlfredCHARLES21William CHARLESRetired Shepherd
108.21 Apr 1914Frances AliceSAMWAYSfull ageThomas HARVELLShepherd
109.11 Jun 1914Alma VictorMARTIN26Charles MARTINCoachman
109.21 Jun 1914Edith EllenBALSON21William BALSONFarmer
110.118 Jun 1914Herbert Ivo de KentonBOND34Nathaniel BONDGentleman
110.218 Jun 1914Lilian Mary GarneysBOND27William Henry BONDGentleman
111.112 Nov 1914SamuelBUCKLY36--
111.212 Nov 1914EdithBELLOWS38Thomas LEGGDairyman deceased
112.125 Jan 1915WilliamMASTERS49George MASTERSCarter
112.225 Jan 1915Caroline SarahELLIS51Henry William PEVERELLLabourer deceased
113.110 Jun 1915Charles ClarenceBRACHIfull agePeter Charles BRACHIGentleman
113.210 Jun 1915Winifred MaryELLISfull ageRobert Owen ELLISAccountant deceased
114.112 Oct 1915William HenryPARKER24Robert PARKERLabourer deceased
114.212 Oct 1915Annie LouisaWARR24Edwin Charles WARRLabourer
115.117 Nov 1915Herbert GeorgeROGERS30George ROGERSLabourer
115.217 Nov 1915Victoria Louisa JaneMASTERS23William MASTERSCarter
116.111 Dec 1915ArthurFOSTER25Peter FOSTEREngineman
116.211 Dec 1915BessieTAYLOR23Frederick TAYLORLabourer
117.128 Apr 1918Percy Ernest EdgarCHILCOTT29James Arthur CHILCOTTFarmer
117.228 Apr 1918Eva MayHOWARD22Charles HOWARDFarmer
118.119 Apr 1919William Ernest HarryMUSSELL30Willliam Frederick MUSSELLCarpenter
118.219 Apr 1919Nora EmilyMATTHEWS21William Richard MATTHEWSCarter
119.121 Apr 1919DavidMILLS24William MILLSCorporation Employee
119.221 Apr 1919Jessie MayMINTERN23William Thomas MINTERNSmallholder
120.121 Apr 1919MontagueBAILEY31William BAILEY (deceased)Tradesman
120.221 Apr 1919Ada KateFOOKS26George FOOKS (deceased)Tradesman
121.19 Jun 1919FrederickBARNES22Frederick Joseph BARNESEngine Driver
121.29 Jun 1919Agnes MayGOACHER24James GOACHER (deceased)Waiter
122.19 Jun 1919William HenryWOOD28Noah WOODMiner
122.29 Jun 1919Ethel MaryMINTERN26William Thomas MINTERNSmallholder
123.112 Aug 1919Walter JamesCLEALL25William John CLEALL (deceased)Labourer
123.212 Aug 1919EmilyBRADFORD28James Edward BRADFORDMaster Mariner
124.124 Jan 1920Frederick JamesCHURCHILL24Stephen CHURCHILL (deceased)Platelayer
124.224 Jan 1920Alice RoseHOLLAND22John HOLLANDLabourer
125.122 May 1920James ForganHERD29John HERDEngineer
125.222 May 1920EdithBARNES34George KNIGHTSub-postmaster
126.122 Jul 1920AlfredRUNYARD38Ambrose RUNYARD (deceased)Carpenter
126.222 Jul 1920Margaret ElizabethHOLLAND26John HOLLAND (deceased)Labourer
127.122 Dec 1920Ernest WalterFOX27Walter FOXKeeper
127.222 Dec 1920Beatrice MaryLUCAS27James LUCASShepherd
128.116 Feb 1921Michael JohnDOLLARD30Patrick DOLLARDCoachman
128.216 Feb 1921Ethel JaneCAKE19Ambrose CAKELabourer

Marriages 1694-1839

Home|Primary Resources|Parish Registers|Baptisms 1694-1812|Baptisms 1813-1903|Marriages 1694-1839|Marriages 1840-1921|
Burials 1734-1812|Burials 1813-1942

These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project

1694
27 Aug William Holmes & Bridget Ham of West Lulworth
24 Dec George Smedmore & Frances Brine of West Lulworth
1695
25 Mar Joseph Vivian alias Hoggard & Anne Skiller of Osmington
19 Nov Edward Lillington & Jane Fisher
18 Feb James Eyres & Ann Curtis of Steeple
1696
13 Apr William Pook of Dorchester & Anne Lovelace
1697
18 Apr John Heslier of Osmanton & Rebecca Smedmore
1698
25 Apr Jeffery Street & Mary Serrell of Blandford Forum
7 Jun William Dey & Anne Parrish
4 Aug Benjamin Baker & Elizabeth Ayles of East Lulworth
1700
2 Jan John Vincent & Mrs Priscilla Cockram of Swanage
4 Feb Henry Miller & Esther Nelson
1701
2 May John Alner & Joan Clapcott
1702
5 Apr John White of Tarrant Craford & Rachel Sweet
1703
21 Oct Mr Paul Kellaway of Piddle Hinton & Mrs Anne Moile of Haselbury Brian
1704
17 Apr John Rumsey & Mary Collins
17 Apr Reuben Kent & Elizabeth Doudall
6 Jun John Baker & Sarah Lillington
1705
3 Mar Thomas Tuck of Wareham & Mary Squib
1706
22 Apr John Cox of Knowle & Christian Winter
8 Sep James Pollard & Ruth Baker of West Creech
1709
28 Jun Thomas Bennet of Kimmeridge & Jane Pollard
1710
2 May James Spicer of East Stoke & Frances Christoper
6 May Mr David Grove & Mrs Joanna Duke of Studland
29 Aug George Hellier & Joan Northover of Wareham
1711
3 Apr George Catcott & Mary Harden
1712
30 Apr James Parsons of Horle in Hampshire & Margaret Clapcott
1713
29 May Mr John Lannyng & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng
1714
29 Mar Samuel Cox & Elizabeth Perkins of Kimmeridge
1 Jul Stephen Smith & Margaret Summers
17 Aug Mr Thomas Whittell & Mrs Mary Samwaies
18 Oct Abel Bonfield of Swanage & Elizabeth Hayward
1715
10 May Mr Joseph Brixey & Mrs Frances Bythewood of Stowborough
8 Dec Henry Burden & Jane Perkins of Kimmeridge
21 Dec Mr Anthony Trew & Mrs Martha Welstead
1716
17 May William Trew of Swanage & Joan Cox
17 May Benjamin Baker & Priscilla Smedmore of East Lulworth
21 May John Buffett & Abigail Savage
27 May John Brine of Church Knowle & Mary Meaden
7 Aug Peter Coombes & Elizabeth Bartlet alias Hancock
15 Oct Mr John Ryall & Mrs Mary Bythewood
19 Mar Robert Bonfield & Mary Vie
21 Mar Peter Smith of Slalbridge & Elizabeth Lannying
1717
30 Apr John Wilshire & Katherine Battrick
18 May Robert George & Mary Symonds
7 Oct Joseph Coward & Mary Summers
1718
27 Mar Henry Viccary & Mary Tatchell
3 Jun Abner Fall of Wareham & Frances Cribb
8 Sep John Bonfield & Grace Stanly of Swanage
6 Nov Joseph Cox & Susanna Man of Knowle
13 Jan Richard Roper of Arpuddle & Susanna Fry
1719
21 Apr Mr Richard Darracott & Mrs Lucy Thornhull
16 Jun Gerard Trew of Swanage & Ann Curtis of Corfe
18 Jun William Howlett & Elizabeth Shepherd
30 Jun George Fry & Dorothy Frampton
8 Oct Thomas Damper & Mary Brown of Worth
1720
3 May George Neppred & Jane Arnold
6 Jul Robert Knight of Dalwood & Ann Squire
6 Sep Jeremiah Brown & Elizabeth Burt
6 Oct Charles Early & Grace Sturmy
4 Nov Benjamin Foot of Swanage & Mary Stickland
20 Dec Robert Tucker of Wool & Mary Seymour of East Lulworth
5 Feb Thomas Cross of Swanage & Grace Humber
10 Feb Richard Ingram & Mary Scot of Wool
1723
15 Apr William Elmes & Jane Smith
1726
8 Apr James Symonds & Joice Tucker
1730

Oct Robert Miller & Susanna Smedmore
1734
13 May Thomas Baker & Mary Smith
2 Jun Edward Bower & Mary George
14 Jul James Galton & Elizabeth Russel
1736
24 May Thomas Christophers & Elizabeth Mortimer
1737
13 Apr Thomas Meader & Ruth Pollard
17 Apr Richard Hopkins & Mary Reeks
1738
4 Dec Joseph Cate of East Lulworth & Ester Miller
1739
24 Apr John Miller & Mary Romsey
1743
25 Sep Joseph Galton & Susannah Pollard
1744
4 Sep Thomas Seaman & Elizabeth Newill
22 Oct Elias Hibbs & Anne Lillington
1745
30 Jan Henry Hobbs & Esther Symonds
21 Sep William Miller & Hannah Kitcatt
4 Oct Joseph Reeks & Anne Farewell
1746
4 Mar William Cheesman & Mary Dalicourt
1747
21 May Thomas Falkner & Elizabeth Benstead
23 Dec Thomas Wilcox & Mary Arne
26 Jan George Hascall & Mary Riggs
1750
3 May James Goodwin & Jane Tarrant
1751
16 Aug William Cox & Rebecca Byles
1752
12 Nov Henry Vivian & Esther Catcot
1754
2 Sep Charles Pollard & Mary Mauditt
Oct Moses Vivian & Hannah Miller – banns
1755
15 May John Ellis & Hannah Pollard
1756
1 Jun John Bridge of Winford Eagle Yeoman & Mary Alner
19 Jul Henry Bartlet & Mary Stickland
1757
12 May James Cates & Elizabeth Strood
1758
6 Feb William Penny of East Lulworth & Sarah Cole
18 Apr Thomas Vie of Holy Trinity Dorchester & Molly Davis
1760
6 Oct William Elmes & Katherine Stickland
1761
30 Apr Robert Fookes & Mary Symonds
1762
17 Feb Henry Wallbridge Farmer of Sayor? Dorset & Sarah Alner
1763
8 Feb Robert Thomas of Winfrith & Jane Meech
19 May John Hopkins & Susannah Brown
1764
12 Mar Robert Miller of Brentspuddle labourer & Martha Randall of Cheldon
10 Jul William Fowler & Elizabeth Mowlem
1765
24 Jan Thomas Millar of East Lulworth & Mary Cammel of Cowes I.O.W.
1767
27 Jul John Smith & Elizabeth Morey
1769
25 Sep James Brown of Stoke labourer & Elizabeth Stanly of Corfe
1770
2 Apr William Harris labourer & Winfrith Champ of East Lulworth
10 Jun John Goodchild of Corfe & Hannah Penny
1771
14 May George Durham labourer & Mary Luccas of Stoke
5 Jun Nathaniel Dean of St.Mary Wareham & Mary Clavell
1772
26 Apr William Kent of Corfe baker & Betty Randall
1773
16 Aug Richard Champ of East Lulworth labourer & Martha Vivian
1775
30 May Robert Cull of Worth Yeoman & Anna Dore of Freshwater I.O.W.
1776
10 Jun John Hibbs & Sarah Smith
18 Sep Thomas Bayly of Winfrith & Esther Trent of Steeple
1777
1 Apr Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Elizabeth Seaman
8 Jul Richard Stevens of Buckland Ripers & Jane Clavell
15 Aug Samuel Symonds & Elizabeth Chipp of Bere Regis
1779
19 Jun William Bartlett & Hannah Ellis of Steeple
5 Jul Joseph Stickland of Almer & Elizabeth Vye of West Lulworth
1780
4 Jun Henry Sampson of Steeple & Mary Willshear
22 Aug Richard Rawles of Winfrith labourer & Elizabeth Camel of Steeple
29 Oct Edward Fookes widower & Mary Wilcox
1781
15 Jun William Barnes of Swanage Captain of a Merchant Ship
& Mary Runyard of Fordington
23 May Thomas Willshire farmer & Hannah Cooper of Steeple
1782
13 Oct John Butcher of East Lulworth & Sarah Luccas
1785
2 Feb Robert Millar labourer & Susannah Wilcox
15 May John Richards & Jane Alner
17 Jun James Wilcox of Steeple & Elizabeth Meader of Swanage
1787
8 Jan Charles Allen & Susannah Gibbs both of Woolbridge
28 May John Willcox of Combe & Katherine Elmes of Steeple
12 Nov Robert Coles widower of Piddle Town & Anne Willshear
1788
30 Jan William Cockram of East Lulworth & Hester Millar
1789
28 Jan William Balsen of Wareham & Elizabeth Millar
24 Aug James Greening of St.Leonard’s Shoreditch Middx. & Anne Gibbons
1790
24 May Henry Walbridge & Elizabeth Alner
1791
17 Jul James Willcox & Judith Farrel of Corfe
1794
9 Jan William Miller & Elizabeth Richards
6 Feb Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Mary Miller
1795
22 Jan William Richards of Steeple & Jane Richards
23 Apr Philip Stickland & Harriet Croomes
29 Apr John Miller & Ann Richards
13 May Henry Polden of East Lulworth & Sarah Miller
13 Jul John Trenchard of Holy Trinity Wareham & Ann Vye
1797
15 May John Elms & Mary Sargent
1798
25 Dec Joseph Lock of Chaldon Herring & Mary Elmes
1799
6 Jul William Burt of Abby Milton & Ann Wallis
1800
11 Aug Cornelius Brown of East Lulworth & Margaret Bartlett
5 Nov Philip Abraham Barnes of Blandford Forum & Hannah Vey
1801
2 Sep James New of St.Martin’s Wareham & Susanna New
1802
25 Oct John Pitcher & Ann Bennet
1803
10 Jan Thomas Spencer of Corfe & Mary Miller
7 Jul William Richards & Elizabeth Ball
Aug Matthew Pitcher & Elizabeth Rickets – banns only
29 Sep James Pitt of Kingston or Portsea Hants & Ann Slade
2 Nov James Spencer of Corfe & Elizabeth Vye
1804
11 Sep William Stickland & Sarah Ann Lush
1805
24 Sep Henry Cooper of Steeple & Sarah Cole
1806
15 May James Farwell of Corfe & Mary Cole
24 Nov Thomas Burden of East Stoke & Elizabeth Hood
1807
14 Apr Samuel Black? of Shroton? & Mary Stovey
1808
1 Sep Thomas Whittle of Woolbridge & Charlotte Miller
1810
1 Jan John Snelling & Mary Minster
1811
29 Jul James Butt of Blandford & Elizabeth Short
1813
31 Jun Thomas Edmonds & Susanna Miller
1814
16 Aug Joseph Short & Mary Sampson
1815
6 Feb Matthew Townley of Loddington Northants. & Edith Miller
29 May Samuel Bonfield of Swanage & Mary Miller
1818
7 May Robert Hatton of Preston Dorset & Harriot Hillier
1819
11 Jan William Barnes & Clara Bower
27 Apr William Vincent of Corfe & Maria Elmes
1820
13 May Alexander Ball Tackly & Elizabeth Richards
1821
11 Oct George Elmes & Harriet Morey
1823
25 Aug William Ridout & Jane Pitcher
10 Dec John Richards & Jane Squibb
1825
22 Mar John Phillips of Kimmeridge & Ann Polden
26 Jul James Williams & Mary Ann Galton
1 Nov Jonathan Dowley of Turners Puddle & Elizabeth Hardey
21 Nov William Fry & Thirza Balson
1826
23 Jan Thomas Elms of Corfe & Elizabeth Miller
30 Aug Charles Best & Catharine Miller
1827
4 Oct George Fooks & Harriet Polden
25 Dec Robert Balson & Elizabeth Keats
1828
7 Jul William Cure of Steeple & Elizabeth Bishop
4 Aug George Roberts of West Titherley Hants & Maria Slade
13 Nov George Orchard of Corfe & Maria Vincent
1829
28 Sep Robert Sheller & Sarah Balson
1830
23 May William Balston & Elizabeth Snellen
1831
4 Apr George Spencer & Grace Luckas
21 Apr David Miller & Harriet Hibbs
6 Oct Charles Guy & Dinah Swain
1832
29 May John Elmes & Elizabeth Cox
18 Aug William Ralph & Catharine Thompson of Hythe Kent
1833
2 Feb James Lucas of East Lulworth & Rebecca Spencer
10 Feb Richard Squibb of West Lulworth & Sophia Snelling
8 Apr Henry Fooks & Timna Polden
1834
20 May Joseph Cooper of Holy Trinity Wareham & Mary Searley
27 May James Richards & Mary Stickland
7 Jul William Rumsay of Steeple & Mary Lucas
1835
5 May William Hibbs & Ann Wilcox
1836
13 Apr John Tuck & Jane Cole
2 May Charles Elmes & Sarah Gollop
1840
2 Mar William Stickland & Susanna Orchard
1841
14 Mar Charles Spencer & Elizabeth Balson
26 Jun George Bryant & Jane Gibson Fittock of West Lulworth

Out of area marriages:

At East Lulworth (as shown on East Lulworth OPC site)
1748
4 May Richard Rhynard of Steeple cum Tyneham & Mary Strood
1754
14 Oct Moses Vivian of Tyneham, widower & Hannah Millar, widow
1757
12 Jul George Morey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Tuxbury
1806
29 Dec Joseph Pitchard of Tyneham & Martha Bartlet
1827
04 Jun William Tuck & Lucy Bower of Tyneham
1833
9 May John Harvell of Tyneham & Eliza Lucas

At Kimmeridge (as shown on Kimmeridge OPC site)
1802
6 Apr George Richards of Tyneham & Mary Furber

At Steeple (as shown on Steeple OPC site)
1754
19 Dec William Stickland of Tyneham yeoman widower & Elizabeth Fookes
1761
12 Apr Charles Richards labourer & Mary Abbot of Tyneham
1789
15 Jun John Hibbs of Tyneham labourer & Anne Furmidge
1795
25 May George Butcher & Mary Selby of Tyneham
1799
6 Dec Richard Loxley & Elizabeth Prowse sojourner at Tyneham
1818
16 Nov George Redout of Tyneham & Jane Gibbons
1835
1 Jan William Marshallsey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Dugdale Sampson

At West Lulworth (as shown on West Lulworth OPC site)
1808
9 Jun James Richards of Tyneham & Elizabeth Palmater
1831
8 May James Hibbs Tyneham Dorset & Mary Morey