Baptisms 1694-1841

Home|Primary Resources|Parish Registers|Baptisms 1694-1841|Baptisms 1842-1864|Baptisms 1865-1903|Marriages 1694-1839|Marriages 1840-1921|
Burials 1734-1812|Burials 1813-1942

These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project

1694
8 Jan John son of John & Margaret Hopkins
3 Mar Elizabeth daughter of John & Margaret Shephard
1696
14 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane Vincent
5 Jul Moses son of Joseph & Anne Vivian
13 Oct Hannah daughter of Bernard & Mary Toup Rector – born 18 Sep
24 Sep Richard son of John & Margaret Hopkins
1697
1 Aug Mary daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds
9 Feb Henry son of Henry & Edith Bartlet
1698
24 Apr Jane daughter of John & Jane Vincent
21 Oct William son of William & Dorothy Symonds
1699
26 Mar William son of Robert & Ann Dey
3 Sep Henry son of Joseph & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard
23 Oct Thomas son of Jeffery & Mary Street
1700
23 Apr Dorothy daughter of William & Dorothy Simmonds
30 Jun Anne daughter of Robert & Ann Dey
1701
8 Jun Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Esther Miller
19 Feb Edith daughter of Henry & Edith Bartlet
23 Mar Joseph son of Joseph & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard
1702
3 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Esther Cashire
6 Aug Anne daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds
1703
28 Dec Robert son of Henry & Esther Miller
21 Feb Elizabeth daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds
1704
6 Jun William son of William & Edith Gregory
21 Mar John son of John & Sarah Baker
1705
4 May Joseph son of William & Dorothy Symonds
30 Sep Henry son of Henry & Esther Miller
14 Dec John son of William & Sarah Collins
15 Dec James son of James & Mary Elby – born
1706
6 Oct Grace daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds
5 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Baker
1707
14 Jun Elizabeth daughter of Reuben & Elizabeth Kent
13 Aug David son of David & Martha Abbot
14 Sep James son of James & Ruth Pollard
1708
25 May John son of William & Dorothy Symonds
30 Aug Mary daughter of James & Mary Elby – born
5 Oct George son of John & Sarah Baker
30 Nov Esther daughter of Henry & Esther Miller
1709
3 Jul Benjamin son of James & Ruth Pollard
17 Oct John son of Reuben & Elizabeth Kent
19 Jan Luce daughter of William & Eleanor Chaldicot
1710
2 Jul Benjamin son of John & Sarah Baker
5 Sep Robert son of Thomas & Martha Tubb
31 Oct Dorothy daughter of John & Mary Mason alias James
22 Jan Susanna daughter of William & Dorothy Symonds
1711
21 May John son of John & Joan Clasberry
1 Jan John son of James & Ruth Pollard
3 Mar Mary daughter of George & Mary Catcott
1712
29 Apr John son of John & Mary Mason alias James
3 Jun Mary daughter of Thomas & Martha Tubb
24 Oct Jane daughter of James & Jane Bascombe
21 Jan Anne daughter of Stephen & Dorothy Smith
6 Mar Samuel son of William & Dorothy Symonds
1713
6 Sep William son of Robert & Anna George
18 Oct Hannah daughter of Daniel & Mary Elby – born 18th
25 Dec John son of Henry & Esther Miller
18 Mar Martha daughter of Thomas & Martha Tubb
1714
6 Apr James son of George & Joan Burt
6 Apr George son of George & Joan Burt
21 Sep Christian daughter of James & Jane Bascombe
10 Oct Ruth daughter of James & Ruth Pollard
15 Oct Nicholas son of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng
1715
2 Aug Mary daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith
13 Dec Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilshire
17 Jan George son of George & Mary Catcott
1716
16 May Samuel son of William & Dorothy Symonds
3 Sep Anne daughter of James Jane Bascombe
18 Sep Mary daughter of George & Mary Burt
10 Oct Margaret daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith
15 Nov Sarah daughter of Richard & Mary Garland
1717
30 Jul Mary daughter of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng
3 Jul Mary daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher
1 Oct Thomas son of James & Ruth Pollard
8 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Cox
4 Mar Henry son of Edward & Mary Jubber
4 Mar Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Jubber
1718
25 May Henry son of John & Jean Glasberry
2 Jul Robert son of Robert & Mary George
19 Oct Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Burt
29 Oct Thomas son of John & Mary Mason alias James
18 Nov John son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs
20 Dec Thomas son of George & Mary Catcott
17 Feb Mary daughter of Nathaniel & Elizabeth Langford
3 Mar Ann daughter of Stephen & Margaret Smith
17 Mar Martha daughter of James & Anna Bewnel
23 Mar Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Coward
1719
14 Apr Honor daughter of John & Honor Hooper
22 Apr Margaret daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher
28 Aug John son of Mr John & Mrs Elizabeth Lannying
21 Feb Catherine daughter of John & Catherine Wilshire
21 Mar Peter son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs
1720
10 Feb Anna daughter of James & Anna Bewnel
1721
9 Apr William son of George & Mary Burt
5 Jul John son of William & Elizabeth Howlett
18 Aug Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret Christophers
25 Aug Joseph son of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard
1722
28 Mar John son of John & Katharine Wilshire
27 May Hannah daughter of George & Mary Catcott
4 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs
5 Dec Sarah daughter of James & Ruth Pollard
27 Dec Joseph son of William & Margaret Snook
1723
11 Apr Ann daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christophers
15 May William son of William & Elizabeth Howlet
15 May Jane daughter of John & Joan Glasbury
23 May Lucy daughter of James & Anna Bewnel
2 Jun George son of Stephen & Margaret Smith
16 Mar Thomas son of William & Jane Elmes
18 Nov John son of Robert & Mary George
1724
24 Jun Mary daughter of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard
23 Aug James son of George & Mary Catcot
26 Nov Dorothy daughter of William & Jane Elms
17 Mar – of William & Margaret Snook
18 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Howlett
19 Mar Philip son of Philip & Martha Stickland
1725
27 Sep Hannah daughter of James & Ruth Pollard
9 Nov – daughter of Thomas & Margaret Christopher
1 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane Elmes
1726
10 Nov Susanna daughter of Philip & Martha Stickland
1727
14 Apr William son of William & Jane Elmes
23 Apr Margarer daughter of William & Elizabeth Howlet
9 May John son of Peter & Elizabeth Coombs
21 Nov Angel daughter of William & Margaret Snook
1728
30 Jun William son of William & Elizabeth Tomes
1729
2 Nov Charles son of James & Ruth Pollard
1730
21 Apr Jane daughter of William & Ann Elmes
6 Jul Henry son of Moses & Ann Vivian alias Hoggard
26 Jan Ann daughter of Samuel & Ann Woolfrey
1731
15 May George son of Philip & Martha Stickland
5 Jul Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Tomes
25 Jan Henry son of Robert & Susanna Miller
13 Feb Mary daughter of James & Dorothy Elby
6 Mar John son of Joseph & Jane Bishop
1732
12 Apr Nicholas son of William & Margaret Snook
18 Jul Dorothy daughter of Joseph & Jeane Symonds
6 Feb John son of Samuel & Ann Woolfrey
21 Mar James son of James & Susanna Pollard
1733
22 Jul Benjamin son of George & Mary Catcot
20 Jul Jane daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Meech
4 Aug Anne daughter of David & Anne Grant
20 Dec Mary daughter of Philip & Martha Stickland
8 Mar William Clapcott son of Joseph & Jean Symonds
1734
14 Jul Mary daughter of John & Ruth Meech
24 Feb Samuel son of Samuel & Anne Woolfrys
1735
25 Jun Henry son of James & Dorothy Elby
26 Jun Mary daughter of William & Hester Symonds
11 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Jane Symonds
31 Oct John son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel
9 Feb George son of George & Elizabeth Sherring
1736
28 Mar Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech
8 Apr William son of Philip & Martha Stickland
4 Jul John son of James & Susanna Pollard
11 Jul Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Langford
23 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Moses & Anne Vivian
10 Oct John son of John & Ruth Meech
1737
12 Apr Mary daughter of Joseph & Jean Symonds
9 Oct Elizabeth daughter of William & Hester Symonds
3 Nov Henry son of Henry & Anne Kelly
21 Mar Mary daughter of Benjamin & Penelope Camel
21 Mar Dorothy daughter of James & Dorothy Elby
1738
7 May John son of Richard & Mary Hopkins
19 Jun John son of Joseph & Jean Symonds
17 Oct Elizabeth daughter of William & Anne Moulam
20 Jan Robert son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech
1739
5 Aug William son of James & Susanna Pollard
9 Jan Susanna daughter of William & Anne Moulam
10 Mar Elizabeth daughter of William & Esther Symonds
10 Mar William son of William & Esther Symonds
1740
11 May Joseph son of Richard & Mary Hopkins
5 Sep Samuel son of Joseph & Jean Symonds
26 Dec Henry son of John & Mary Miller
30 Dec Ruth daughter of John & Ruth Meech
30 Jan Robert son of Robert & Mary Pucket
1 Mar Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth Miller
1741
24 Nov John son of Richard & Margaret Hall
1742
9 Apr Samuel son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel
9 May Betty daughter of John & Mary Miller
15 Jul William son of Robert & Elizabeth Hollen
17 Oct John son of Robert & Elizabeth Miller
21 Nov John son of William & Esther Symonds
1743
3 May Mary daughter of Joseph & Jeane Symonds
28 Aug John son of John & Mary Miller
4 Sep Elizabeth daughter of James & Dorothy Elby
11 Mar Thomas son of William & Anne Mowlem
1744
12 Jun John son of Joseph & Martha Vivian
17 Sep William son of Henry & Anne Kelly
17 Sep James son of Henry & Anne Kelly
4 Feb Susan daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Cox
1745
5 May Mary daughter of Richard & Mary Hopkins
13 May James son of Benjamin & Penelope Camel
5 Jun James son of Joseph & Jane Symonds
15 Dec Joseph son of Joseph & Martha Vivian
2 Mar Mary daughter of Henry & Ester Hobbs
1746
27 Apr Thomas son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Vincent
19 Jun Mary daughter of Henry & Anne Kelly
14 Sep Mary daughter of Joseph & Anne Reeks
1747
25 Oct Sarah daughter of William & Mary Stickland
1748
22 May Alice daughter of Thomas & Alice Pollard
26 Jun John son of Joseph & Anne Reeks
21 Aug William son of Joseph & Martha Vivian
7 Aug James son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox
11 Dec William son of John & Mary Miller
25 Dec William son of Edward & Phyllis Leg
7 Mar Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth Hascoll
1749
25 Jun Richard son of Richard & Mary Hopkins
26 Dec Anne daughter of Joseph & Anne Reeks
1750
13 Jan Martha daughter of Joseph & Martha Vivian
1751
7 Apr Joanna daughter of Joseph & Ann Ricks
28 Jul Mary daughter of John & Mary Miller
1 Sep Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox
18 Oct Henry son of John & Ann Parker
1752
5 Jan Joseph son of William & Rebecca Cox
26 Nov Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Seaman
1753
26 Mar Sarah daughter of Bennet & Mary Swyre
24 Jun Joseph Reeks
8 Jul William Griffin
8 Jul Mary Orchard
8 Sep Hannah Elby
25 Nov Mary Vivian
1754
20 Jan Anna daughter of Joseph & Martha Vivian
9 Jun John son of Thomas & Mary Wilcox
15 Sep James son of John & Mary Millar
10 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Stickland
25 Dec John son of Charles & Mary Pollard
1755
16 Feb Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Abbot
12 Oct Joyce daughter of William & Mary Dart
9 Nov Anne daughter of Henry & Hester Vivian
23 Nov Hannah daughter of Moses & Hannah Vivian
14 Dec John son of William & Anne Mowlem
14 Dec Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Stickland
1756
1 Feb John son of Andrew & Jane Muscle
6 Jun John son of John & Elizabeth Parker
1 Aug Christian daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Riggs
12 Sep Susannah daughter of William & Mary Snook
10 Oct Anne daughter of William & Anne Hascall
24 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Stanley
12 Dec Richard son of Joseph & Martha Vivian

– John son of William & Rebecca Cox
1757
30 Jan William son of William & Elizabeth Stickland
27 Feb William son of Joseph & Anne Reeks
3 Apr Mathew son of Thomas & Mary Abbot
5 Jun Henry son of Henry & Mary Bartlet
3 Jul Thomas son of John & Mary Millar
25 Sep Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilcox
1758
8 Jan Jane daughter of James & Dorothy Elby
9 Feb Henry son of Henry & Hester Vivian
2 Apr Ephraim Green
3 Aug Hannah daughter of John & Hannah Ellis
22 Oct Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet
3 Dec John son of William & Elizabeth Stickland
25 Dec James son of Joseph & Anne Reeks
1759
4 Mar Rebecca daughter of Andrew & Jane Muscle
19 Apr Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Molly Vie
16 Sep James son of William & Mary Snook
1760
27 Jan Mary daughter of Charles & Mary Pollard
6 Mar Susannah daughter of Thomas & Mary Wilcox
11 May Robert son of John & Mary Millar
18 May Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet
1 Jun Jane daughter of Edward & Jane Meech
8 Jun Mary daughter of Henry & Esther Vivian
25 Dec John son of John & Hannah Ellis
1761
5 Apr Mary daughter of Richard & Margaret Runyard
26 Apr William son of William & Catharine Elmes
17 May George son of Joseph & Mary Stickland
6 Sep Thomas son of William & Elizabeth Stickland
27 Sep Hannah daughter of Andrew & Jane Muscle
8 Nov John son of Robert & Mary Fookes
1762
24 Jan William son of Henry & Mary Bartlet
15 Apr Elizabeth Smith
13 Jun Susannah daughter of Susannah Brown
1763
20 Jan Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary Hopkins
23 Jan Robert son of William & Elizabeth Stickland
6 Mar Samuel son of John & Mary Miller
20 Mar William son of Joseph & Mary Stickland
24 Jul Jenny daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Millar
18 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Mary Bartlet
11 Dec Sally daughter of Martha Vivian
25 Dec Katherine daughter of William & Katherine Stickland
25 Dec Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah White
1764
22 Jan Mary daughter of John & Susannah Hopkins
3 Jun John son of Thomas & Mary Hallam
3 Jun Thomas son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher
26 Aug Jenny daughter of Moses & Hannah Vivian
30 Oct Mary daughter of William & Mary Bishop
1765
3 Mar John son of Henry & Mary Bartlet
5 May George son of William & Elizabeth Fowler
21 Jul John son of Thomas & Mary Luccas
21 Jul William son of Thomas & Mary Millar
17 Nov John son of Thomas & Mary Everet
1766
23 Mar Mary daughter of William & Katherine Elmes
25 Mar Betty daughter of Robert & Mary Fookes
10 Oct Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Manuel
11 Nov Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Bishop
1767
8 Feb Mary daughter of Richard & Martha Snook
5 Apr William son of William & Elizabeth Fowler
22 Nov Betty daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar
1768
15 May Molly daughter of John & Mary Dore
27 Aug Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Miller
18 Sep Richard Stephens son of William & Betty Bush
9 Nov Anne daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Meech
1769
9 Apr Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth Fowler
8 Oct John son of John & Molly Dore
1770
11 Mar James son of Henry & Mary Bartlet
29 Apr John son of Thomas & Mary Miller
17 Jun Jenny daughter of James & Elizabeth Brown
1 Jul Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Millar
1 Jul Joan daughter of Henry & Mary Millar
1771
3 Mar James Stanfield Galton
31 Mar George son of George & Betty Smith
19 May John son of Edward & Betty Meech
4 Jun William son of John & Martha Davis
22 Jul Anna daughter of John & Mary Dore
1772
12 Jan Cornelius son of James & Elizabeth Brown
26 Jan Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar
22 Mar John son of Edward & Betty Meech
21 Apr Henry son of Henry & Mary Millar
1 Sep James son of John & Martha Davis
1773
7 Feb William son of George & Elizabeth Smith
30 May Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Millar
25 Sep Anne daughter of John & Mary Dore
26 Sep Betty daughter of Thomas & Betty Brushet
2 Nov Martha daughter of John & Elizabeth Bishop
1774
1 May James son of Andrew & Katharine Purchas
30 Jul James son of Edward & Elizabeth Meech
6 Nov John son of Henry & Mary Millar
13 Nov Thomas son of George & Elizabeth Smith
7 Dec William son of William & Rebecca Dore
7 Dec Sally daughter of William & Rebecca Dore
18 Dec Elizabeth daughter of John & Martha Davis
1775
2 Apr Betty daughter of James & Anne Stickland
1 Oct Mary Rowe
1776
3 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Luccas
3 Mar Susanna daughter of Thomas & Mary Cox
31 Mar David son of George & Elizabeth Smith
25 Aug Mary daughter of John & Martha Davis
29 Dec Betty daughter of Thomas & Esther Baily
1777
19 Jan John son of John & Sarah Hibbs – [B.T.’s]
16 Mar Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Mellar
30 Apr Mary daughter of William & Rebeccah Dore
29 Jun Grace daughter of James & Grace Luccas
7 Dec Sarah daughter of Henry & Mary Mellar
1778
3 Jan Thomas son of Samuel (deceased) & Elizabeth Cox
4 Jan James Hibbs son of Sarah Bartlet
12 Apr Mary daughter of Simon & Mary Christophers
10 May Henry son of John & Martha Davis (privately 27 Mar)
10 May Anne daughter of John & Martha Davis (privately 27 Mar)
14 Jun John son of George & Elizabeth Smith
21 Jun Jane daughter of John & Sarah Hibbs
19 Oct Betty daughter of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher
1779
10 Jul John son of Jasper & Mary Dowland
25 Jul Anne daughter of James & Grace Luccas
19 Sep John son of Edward & Anne Fookes
10 Oct Robert son of Henry & Mary Millar
10 Oct Mary daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
1780
26 Mar Margaret daughter of John & Martha Davis
28 May John son of John & Priscilla Millar
1 Oct Joseph son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher
2 Oct Anna daughter of William & Rebecca Dore
18 Oct James Cammel
28 Oct Thomas Edmonds
26 Nov James son of James & Grace Luccas
1781
25 Mar Eleanor daughter of Richard & Mary Pucket
1 Apr Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
8 Apr William son of Henry & Mary Sampson
13 May Rebecca daughter of John & Priscilla Millar – [B.T’s]
3 Jul Sarah daughter of John & Martha Davis
4 Nov Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Hibbs
1782
15 Jan John son of William & Mary Far
3 Mar Giles son of Giles & Katherine Sampson
17 Mar Harriot Swyer
1 Apr Molly daughter of William & Molly Barnes
4 Apr Mary daughter of Henry & Mary Millar
16 Apr Robert son of William & Rebecca Dore
21 Jul Hannah daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
25 Aug Thomas son of John & Priscilla Millar
8 Sep Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland
24 Nov Lucy daughter of John & Martha Davis
1783
23 Feb Matthew son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher
28 Oct Mary daughter of James & Sarah King
1784
3 Apr James son of William & Mary Dore
27 Jun James son of William & Hannah Bartlet
11 Jul Henry son of John & Priscilla Miller
8 Aug Elizabeth daughter of James & Martha Millar
1785
11 Jan David daughter of James & Sarah King
6 Mar Margaret daughter of John & Martha Davis
15 May David son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher
3 Jul Thomas son of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland
14 Aug James son of James & Martha Millar
1786
19 Mar John son of William & Hannah Bartlet
9 Apr Susannah daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar
30 Apr Sarah daughter of John & Priscilla Millar
21 May John son of James & Elizabeth Wilcox
1 Oct Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth Young
1787
1 Apr Bathsheba daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland
29 Apr Oakley daughter of James & Mary Short
26 Aug Sarah daughter of John & Martha Davis
2 Sep James s of James & Martha Millar (privately) received Nov 1788
17 Sep Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Wilcox
2 Dec George son of Elizabeth Millar
16 Dec Robert son of Robert & Susanna Millar
16 Dec Mary daughter of John & Priscilla Millar
1788
2 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Sarah Butcher
7 Feb Charles son of John & Jane Richards
30 Mar – daughter of John & Katherine Wilcox
13 Jul John son of John & Mary Mowlem
20 Jul Anne daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
28 Sep Dinah daughter of Henry & Mary Millar

Nov Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Willcox received – [B.T’s]
25 Dec Maria daughter of William & Esther Cockram
25 Dec Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Mary Ellet
25 Dec Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Ellet
1789
18 Feb Charlotte daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar
22 Feb Mary daughter of William & Anne Elmes
1 Mar Martha daughter of James & Martha Millar
22 Mar Noah son of Daniel & Sarah Pitcher – received
29 Jul Mary daughter of William & Joan Vy
29 Jul Sarah daughter of William & Joan Vy
23 Aug Robert son of John & Anne Hibbs
27 Sep Thomas son of John & Katherine Wilcox
18 Oct Mary daughter of John & Jane Richards
25 Oct John Luccas son of John & Mary Butcher
1790
31 Jan John son of John & Mary Hold of Kimmeridge
28 Feb Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary Hooper
28 Mar Honour daughter of John & Mary Mowlem
18 Apr Mary daughter of Robert & Susannah Millar
29 Apr Rebecca daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
6 Jun Katharine daughter of Napper & Katharine Roper
7 Sep Mary Seaman daughter of Rachel Greening at S.Eggleston
12 Sep Mary Meader daughter of Lydia Jackson
1791
27 Mar Henry son of John & Jane Richards
3 Apr Thomas Coastfield son of James & Martha Millar
19 May Elizabeth daughter of John & Rebecca Polden
2 Aug Martha Stephens daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
21 Aug Anne daughter of Samuel & Anne Cooper
11 Sep John son of William (junior) & Anne Elms
13 Nov Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Millar
27 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Hooper
15 – George Lillington son of Henry & Anne Hellier
25 Dec John son of Robert & Susannah Millar
1792
1 Jan Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Millar – [B.T’s]
5 Jan Susannah daughter of William & Anne Manuel
19 Feb James son of James & Judith Wilcox
11 Jun William son of Thomas & Jane Stevens
9 Sep John son of James & Anne Serly
4 Nov Edward son of Edward & Mary Eliot
1793
19 Apr James son of Ephraim & Elizabeth Taylor
7 Jul Hannah daughter of John & Martha Moulam – [B.T’s]
21 Jul Henry son of Robert & Sarah Marsh
27 Oct Diana daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller
17 Nov Mary daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller
1794
11 May William son of Edward & Mary Elliot
8 Jun James son of John & Jane Richards
5 Oct Ann daughter of William & Ann Elms
16 Nov William son of Ephraim & Elizabeth Taylor
21 Dec William son of William & Elizabeth Miller
1795
5 Apr William son of William & Hannah Bartlett
3 May Jenney daughter of Philip & Jenney Jeans
2 Aug Hezekiah son of Robert & Susannah Miller
22 Nov Jane daughter of George & Ann Harris
25 Dec Henry son of Henry & Sarah Polden
1796
18 Jan Samuel son of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller
6 Mar John son of John & Jane Richards
13 Mar Harriet daughter of John & Ann Miller
27 Mar Sarah daughter of George & Mary Butcher
12 Sep George son of William & Hannah Bartlett
1797
1 Jan Sophia daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller
8 Jan Ann daughter of James & Judith Wilcox
8 Mar George Milledge son of Susanna Cox
23 Apr Buleigh daughter of John & Martha Moulam
24 Sep John son of John & Mary Elms
1798
7 Jan George son of Wiliam & Ann Elms
21 Jan Lucy daughter of John & Jane Richards
11 Feb Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann Miller
18 Feb Martha daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox
3 Jun Josiah son of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller
8 Jul David son of Robert & Susannah Miller
4 Nov Martha daughter of George & Mary Butcher
1799
30 Mar Mary daughter of George & Anne Serly
7 Apr Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
12 May William son of Joseph & Mary Lock
16 Jun Mary daughter of Edward & Mary Elliot
11 Aug Maria daughter of John & Mary Elms
8 Sep Catharine daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller
22 Sep Kesiah daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller
31 Dec Ann daughter of John & Ann Miller (privately)
1800
22 Jan William son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond – received
privately baptised at Chiltern All Saints Wiltshire 20 Apr 1799
14 Sep Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox (privately)
1801
5 Jan Thomas son of Thomas & Ann Cole
5 Jan Henry son of Thomas & Ann Cole
8 Feb Joseph son of Robert & Susanna Miller
8 Mar Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Edith Cox – admitted
10 Mar Jane daughter of John & Ann Miller (privately)
8 Apr John son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond (privately) – admitted 30 Sep
23 Apr Harriet daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden (privately)
7 Jun Thomas son of John & Mary Elms
8 Aug Jane daughter of John & Jane Richards (privately) – admitted 26 Aug
12 Oct George son of George & Ann Searly (privately) – admitted 1 Nov
28 Nov James son of John & Elizabeth Bennet?
30 Dec Philip Abraham son of Phillip Abraham & Hannah Barnes – admitted
1802
14 Feb James son of Richard & Priscilla Ridout – admitted
14 Mar Henry son of William & Elizabeth Balson
2 Apr John b.b. son of Elizabeth Trent (privately)
16 May Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
20 May Henry son of John & Ann Miller (privately)
15 Nov Sarah Jane daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller
1803
27 Feb Lucy daughter of William & Hannah Bartlet
6 Mar Joseph son of George & Mary Trent
28 Mar Maria daughter of John & Ann Millar (privately)
11 May Jane daughter of Thomas & Ann Cole
12 Jun Charles son of John & Mary Elms
28 Jun Hannah daughter of Philip Abraham & Hannah Barnes – admitted
14 Sep William twin son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
14 Sep Sarah twin daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
8 Oct Mary daughter of Robert & Mary Moffat
1804
12 Feb Sarah daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher – admitted
6 Apr Sarah Jane daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller – admitted
6 Apr Radigan daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Miller – admitted
8 Apr Harriet daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth Pitcher
13 May Jane daughter of John & Ann Pitcher – admitted
13 May Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth Taylor
28 Jun James son of William & Elizabeth Richards
13 Jul John son of William & Elizabeth Balson
20 Jul Richard son of Joseph & Elizabeth Stickland
25 Dec Eliza daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer
1805
12 May Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann Elms
9 Jul William son of Thomas & Honor Guy
18 Aug George son of Thomas & Mary Spencer
1 Sep Amey daughter of William & Sarah Stickland
8 Sep Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Susanna Miller
22 Sep Harriet daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards
16 Oct Henry son of the Revd.William & Jane Bond – baptised privately 6 Jun 1804
1806
5 Jan Jane daughter of John & Mary Elms
13 May Henry son of Henry & Mary Cooper
1 Jun Robert son of William & Elizabeth Balson
20 Jul George son of John & Mary Morey
1807
4 Jan William son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
15 Jan Harriet daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
15 Jan Henry daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
15 Jan Mary daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
3 May Rosanna daughter of John & Ann Pitcher
16 Aug Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Elms
20 Aug James son of John & Ann Hibbs
6 Oct Thomas son of The Revd.William & Jane Bond – admitted
born at the Parsonage of Corfe Castle 18 Dec 1806
11 Oct Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer
12 Oct William son of William & Elizabeth Richards
20 Oct Jane daughter of William & Elizabeth Dunning
20 Oct Sarah daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher
13 Nov George son of John & Jane Kelly?
1808
19 Jun Jane daughter of William & Mary Gibbons
14 Aug Jane daughter of William & Ann Elms
1809
8 Feb Ann daughter of John & Jane Richards – aged 3 on 22 Feb
23 May Robert son of John & Ann Hibbs
19 Jun Jane daughter of John & Ann Miller
19 Jul Louisa daughter of Henry & Sarah Cooper
23 Jul Mary Ann daughter of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
23 Jul Jane daughter of James & Mary Farewell
30 Jul Tamar daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
13 Aug Louisa daughter of William & Sarah Stickland
21 Nov Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards
1810
20 Mar Henry son of William & Elizabeth Richards
24 Jun Harriet daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher
1811
19 May John son of Henry & Sarah Cooper
23 Aug Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards
10 Nov Charles son of Thomas & Mary Spencer
24 Nov Mary daughter of John & Mary Elms
1812
7 Jun Eliza daughter of James & Mary Farwell
21 Jun Timna daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden
18 Aug Mary twin daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards
18 Aug Elizabeth twin daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards
1 Nov Thomas son of James & Elizabeth Norman
22 Nov Mary daughter of Joseph & Martha Pitcher
15 Nov Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards
1813
14 Feb Matthew son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher
1 Mar Samuel son of Henry & Sarah Cooper – Carpenter
30 May Martha daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Miller – Portsea – Ship’s Carpenter
7 Jul Matthew son of Daniel & Mary Pitcher – Labourer
22 Aug Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson-Labourer-adm.(c.21Aug1809)
22 Aug William son of William & Elizabeth Balson-Labourer-adm.(c.5Nov1811)
1814
20 Feb Dinah daughter of John & Hannah Swain – Soldier
23 May James son of James & Mary Galton – Labourer
12 May William Lush son of William & Sarah Stickland – Fisherman
22 Aug Matthew son of Joseph & Martha Pitcher – Labourer
2 Oct William Fever son of John & Mary Lake – Labourer
7 Nov Elisha b.b. daughter of Thirza Balson
1815
15 Jan Peggy daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
5 Mar William son of James & Mary Farwell – Labourer
23 Apr Merrick b.b. son of Hannah Bartlett
4 Jun Eglah daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden – Labourer
29 May William son of James & Elizabeth Norman – Shepherd
21 Jul Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth Richards – Yeoman
15 Oct George son of William & Elizabeth Richards – Yeoman
17 Dec Thomas son of Thomas & Mary Loftus – Servant
1816
14 Apr Robert son of James & Peggy Lucas – Labourer
19 May William son of Thomas & Mary Spencer – Mason
9 Jun Isabel daughter of John & Mary Lake – Labourer
15 Aug John son of John & Mary Morey – Labourer
29 Sep James Charles son of James & Elizabeth Richards – Yeoman
12 Sep Henry son of Anthony & Martha Biles – Labourer
1817
18 Jan Thomas son of William & Sarah Stickland – Fisherman
9 Feb George Orchard son of James & Mary Galton – Labourer
21 Apr Keziah daughter of Samuel & Mary Bonfield – Labourer
21 Apr Sophia daughter of William & Mary Jenkins – Labourer
22 Jun Sophia son of William & Sarah Stickland-Fisherman-adm.(c.23 Dec 1811)
31 Aug Charles Henry son of Charles & Sarah Richards – Exciseman
14 Sep James son of James & Mary Farwel – Dairyman
1818
12 Sep Maria daughter of James & Ann Dory Lucas – Labourer
15 Nov Sarah daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Hellyer – Yeoman
27 Dec Charles son of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
1819
2 May Elizabeth b.b. daughter of Thirza Balson
23 May Ann daughter of Joseph & Hannah Pitcher – Labourer
30 May Mary Ann b.b. daughter of Ann Wilcox
4 Jul Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth Richards – Yeoman
17 Oct Jane Lush daughter of William & Sarah Stickland – Fisherman
1820
30 Apr Thomas son of James & Mary Galton – Labourer
18 Jun George son of John & Mary Elmes – Labourer
1821
28 Jan Charles son of Charles & Sarah Richards-Wilton Wells-Exciseman -admitted (c.22 Jan 1819)
28 Jan Mary daughter of Charles & Sarah Richards – Wilton Wells – Exciseman
18 Feb William Henry son of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
25 Mar William b.b. son of Priscilla Ridout
6 May Mary daughter of William & Jane Coffin – Mason
22 Jul John son of Matthew & Elizabeth Townley – Carpenter
25 Jul Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Hellyer – Yeoman
9 Sep Eliza daughter of Henry & Sarah Polden – Dairyman
9 Oct Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary Morey – Labourer
4 Nov Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer – Mason
1822
2 Jan Eliza daughter of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
20 Jan Martha daughter of Anthony & Martha Biles – Labourer
12 May William son of James & Ann Dory Lucas – Labourer
26 May James Lewis son of William & Sarah Stickland – Fisherman
24 Feb Joseph son of John & Mary Morey – Labourer – adm.(c.18 Sep 1811)
24 Feb Samuel s of John & Mary Morey – Labourer – adm.(c.19 May 1819)
18 Aug Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
20 Oct Mary Pitman daughter of George & Jane Ridout – Shepherd
1823
17 Aug Ann b.b. daughter of Mary Cox
1824
8 Feb Joseph son of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
11 Apr Elizabeth Ann daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller – Fisherman
11 Apr Edmund son of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
25 Jul Charles son of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
25 May Grace Hannah daughter of George & Grace Efer Moulam – Fisherman
1825
16 Jan Ann daughter of George & Jane Ridout – Labourer
27 Mar Sarah Jane daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller – Fisherman
1 May Emanuel son of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
30 Oct Louisa daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
1826
2 Apr Henry son of James & Mary Ann Williams – Labourer
4 Jun John b.b. son of Jane Elms
8 Oct William son of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
15 Oct Ann daughter of William & Thirza Fry – Labourer
22 Oct Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Elms – Labourer
30 Oct Elizabeth Mary daughter of John & Harriet Bascombe – Yeoman
1827
5 Aug Martha daughter of Henry & Anna Langford – Labourer
19 Nov Caroline daughter of Thomas & Mary Spencer – Mason
30 Sep Emely daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
2 Dec Harriet daughter of John Scutt & Harriet Bascombe – Yeoman
25 Dec Esther daughter of Charles & Catherine Best – Dairyman
1828
20 Jan Jane daughter of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
23 Jan Sarah daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
14 Dec Lucy Ann daughter of Joseph & Jane Miller – Fisherman
14 Dec Mary Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Oxford – Gamekeeper
25 Dec Mary Ann Morey daughter of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
27 Dec Harriet daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
1829
22 Feb Elizabeth daughter of George & Grace Moulam – Fisherman
24 Jul Felix son of George & Harriet Fooks – Thatcher
15 Dec Jane Sarah daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
1830
2 Jan Kesiah daughter of Henry & Hannah Langford – Labourer
14 Feb Mary daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
19 Sep Kesiah daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
14 Nov John son of George & Maria Hooper – Steeple – Yeoman
1831
24 Jan Mary Ann daughter of Samuel & Susanna Thompson – Shoemaker
22 May Priscilla daughter of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
26 Jun Sophia daughter of George & Harriet Fooks – Labourer
31 Aug Mary Jane daughter of Joseph & Sarah Randal – Yeoman
11 Sep Sarah daughter of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
30 Oct Selina daughter of George & Grace Spencer – Mason
1832
1 Apr Silas son of Henry & Hannah Langford – Labourer
12 Aug Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah Biles – Gamekeeper
4 Nov Henry son of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
2 Dec John son of William & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
13 Dec Jemima daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
13 Dec Keziah daughter of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
1833
10 Feb William (adult) son of Isaac & Jane Norris – Groom
3 Mar Marth b.b. daughter of Sarah Pitcher
7 Mar Felix son of John & Elizabeth Elmes – Labourer
17 Mar Maria daughter of George & Maria Hooper – Steeple – Yeoman
27 Oct Josiah Henry b.b. son of Louisa Cooper – Steeple
15 Dec Robert son of James & Mary Hibbs – Labourer
1834
26 Jan Tamar d of George & Harriet Fooks – Thatcher
5 Mar Jeremiah son of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
16 Mar Phianus son of Thomas & Sarah Biles – Labourer
13 May George son of George & Maria Hooper – Steeple – Yeoman
31 Aug Felix son of Henry & Timna Fooks – Labourer
9 Nov Thomas son of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
6 Dec Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
14 Dec Robert son of Henry & Hannah Langford – Labourer
1835
28 Jun Thomas Henry son of Henry & Jane Miller – Fisherman
28 Jun Silas son of John & Eliza Harvell – Labourer
21 Nov Harriet daughter of George & Harriet Elms – Labourer
1836
27 Jan Thomas Murrey son of James & Mary Hibbs – Labourer
25 Feb William Henry son of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay – Yeoman
20 Mar Rhoda daughter of George & Harriet Fooks – Labourer
15 May Thomas son of George & Grace Spencer – Mason
18 Jul Rhoda daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
14 Aug Caroline daughter of William & Ann Hibbs – Labourer
25 Sep Jane b.b. daughter of Eliza Elms
25 Dec Sarah Ann Gollop daughter of Charles & Sarah Elms – Labourer
1837
8 Jan Uriah son of William & Jane Ridout – Labourer
26 Feb Richard son of George & Maria Hooper – Steeple – Yeoman
27 Mar Phoebe Jane daughter of Samuel & Susannah Thompson – Shoemaker
28 May Charles son of John & Eliza Harvell – Labourer
21 Jun Elizabeth Weston daughter of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay – Yeoman
3 Dec Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson – Labourer
1838
4 Mar George son of James & Mary Hobbs
4 Mar Sarah Ann daughter of George Orchard & Susanna Galton
15 Apr Edith daughter of George & Margaret Fooks
8 May John son of George & Grace Spencer
29 May James son of George & Harriet Elmes
24 Jun Sarah Amelia daughter of Thomas & Jane Barnes
17 Oct George son of George & Sophia Smith
1839
20 Jan John son of Sarah Pitcher
5 May Eliza daughter of Sarah Selby
4 Aug Emma daughter of James & Mary Brine
26 Aug Josiah son of John & Eliza Fooks
11 Oct Charles son of John & Eglah Fooks
1840
6 Jan John Simmonds son of John & Jane Tuck
29 Mar Sarah daughter of John & Jane Richards
17 Apr Rosanna daughter of William & Jane Ridout
7 May Edith daughter of William & Elizabeth Balson
24 Sep Charles Churchill son of George & Sophia Smith
2 Nov Caroline daughter of George & Harriet Elms
25 Dec Isabella daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann Riggs
1841
14 Jan William James son of Robert & Elizabeth Masters
28 Feb Ellen daughter of Susan Selby
28 Mar Lewis William son of William & Susan Stickland
19 Apr Mary Jane daughter of John & Jane Tuck
30 Jul Julia Kate daughter of William & Elizabeth Marshalsay
13 Dec John son of William & Sarah Charlo of the Preventive Station


Comments are closed.