Marriages 1694-1839

Home|Primary Resources|Parish Registers|Baptisms 1694-1812|Baptisms 1813-1903|Marriages 1694-1839|Marriages 1840-1921|
Burials 1734-1812|Burials 1813-1942

These transcripts were made by Mr Barry CHINCHEN from the original documents held at Dorset Record Office and have been given by him to the Dorset OPC Project

1694
27 Aug William Holmes & Bridget Ham of West Lulworth
24 Dec George Smedmore & Frances Brine of West Lulworth
1695
25 Mar Joseph Vivian alias Hoggard & Anne Skiller of Osmington
19 Nov Edward Lillington & Jane Fisher
18 Feb James Eyres & Ann Curtis of Steeple
1696
13 Apr William Pook of Dorchester & Anne Lovelace
1697
18 Apr John Heslier of Osmanton & Rebecca Smedmore
1698
25 Apr Jeffery Street & Mary Serrell of Blandford Forum
7 Jun William Dey & Anne Parrish
4 Aug Benjamin Baker & Elizabeth Ayles of East Lulworth
1700
2 Jan John Vincent & Mrs Priscilla Cockram of Swanage
4 Feb Henry Miller & Esther Nelson
1701
2 May John Alner & Joan Clapcott
1702
5 Apr John White of Tarrant Craford & Rachel Sweet
1703
21 Oct Mr Paul Kellaway of Piddle Hinton & Mrs Anne Moile of Haselbury Brian
1704
17 Apr John Rumsey & Mary Collins
17 Apr Reuben Kent & Elizabeth Doudall
6 Jun John Baker & Sarah Lillington
1705
3 Mar Thomas Tuck of Wareham & Mary Squib
1706
22 Apr John Cox of Knowle & Christian Winter
8 Sep James Pollard & Ruth Baker of West Creech
1709
28 Jun Thomas Bennet of Kimmeridge & Jane Pollard
1710
2 May James Spicer of East Stoke & Frances Christoper
6 May Mr David Grove & Mrs Joanna Duke of Studland
29 Aug George Hellier & Joan Northover of Wareham
1711
3 Apr George Catcott & Mary Harden
1712
30 Apr James Parsons of Horle in Hampshire & Margaret Clapcott
1713
29 May Mr John Lannyng & Mrs Elizabeth Lannyng
1714
29 Mar Samuel Cox & Elizabeth Perkins of Kimmeridge
1 Jul Stephen Smith & Margaret Summers
17 Aug Mr Thomas Whittell & Mrs Mary Samwaies
18 Oct Abel Bonfield of Swanage & Elizabeth Hayward
1715
10 May Mr Joseph Brixey & Mrs Frances Bythewood of Stowborough
8 Dec Henry Burden & Jane Perkins of Kimmeridge
21 Dec Mr Anthony Trew & Mrs Martha Welstead
1716
17 May William Trew of Swanage & Joan Cox
17 May Benjamin Baker & Priscilla Smedmore of East Lulworth
21 May John Buffett & Abigail Savage
27 May John Brine of Church Knowle & Mary Meaden
7 Aug Peter Coombes & Elizabeth Bartlet alias Hancock
15 Oct Mr John Ryall & Mrs Mary Bythewood
19 Mar Robert Bonfield & Mary Vie
21 Mar Peter Smith of Slalbridge & Elizabeth Lannying
1717
30 Apr John Wilshire & Katherine Battrick
18 May Robert George & Mary Symonds
7 Oct Joseph Coward & Mary Summers
1718
27 Mar Henry Viccary & Mary Tatchell
3 Jun Abner Fall of Wareham & Frances Cribb
8 Sep John Bonfield & Grace Stanly of Swanage
6 Nov Joseph Cox & Susanna Man of Knowle
13 Jan Richard Roper of Arpuddle & Susanna Fry
1719
21 Apr Mr Richard Darracott & Mrs Lucy Thornhull
16 Jun Gerard Trew of Swanage & Ann Curtis of Corfe
18 Jun William Howlett & Elizabeth Shepherd
30 Jun George Fry & Dorothy Frampton
8 Oct Thomas Damper & Mary Brown of Worth
1720
3 May George Neppred & Jane Arnold
6 Jul Robert Knight of Dalwood & Ann Squire
6 Sep Jeremiah Brown & Elizabeth Burt
6 Oct Charles Early & Grace Sturmy
4 Nov Benjamin Foot of Swanage & Mary Stickland
20 Dec Robert Tucker of Wool & Mary Seymour of East Lulworth
5 Feb Thomas Cross of Swanage & Grace Humber
10 Feb Richard Ingram & Mary Scot of Wool
1723
15 Apr William Elmes & Jane Smith
1726
8 Apr James Symonds & Joice Tucker
1730

Oct Robert Miller & Susanna Smedmore
1734
13 May Thomas Baker & Mary Smith
2 Jun Edward Bower & Mary George
14 Jul James Galton & Elizabeth Russel
1736
24 May Thomas Christophers & Elizabeth Mortimer
1737
13 Apr Thomas Meader & Ruth Pollard
17 Apr Richard Hopkins & Mary Reeks
1738
4 Dec Joseph Cate of East Lulworth & Ester Miller
1739
24 Apr John Miller & Mary Romsey
1743
25 Sep Joseph Galton & Susannah Pollard
1744
4 Sep Thomas Seaman & Elizabeth Newill
22 Oct Elias Hibbs & Anne Lillington
1745
30 Jan Henry Hobbs & Esther Symonds
21 Sep William Miller & Hannah Kitcatt
4 Oct Joseph Reeks & Anne Farewell
1746
4 Mar William Cheesman & Mary Dalicourt
1747
21 May Thomas Falkner & Elizabeth Benstead
23 Dec Thomas Wilcox & Mary Arne
26 Jan George Hascall & Mary Riggs
1750
3 May James Goodwin & Jane Tarrant
1751
16 Aug William Cox & Rebecca Byles
1752
12 Nov Henry Vivian & Esther Catcot
1754
2 Sep Charles Pollard & Mary Mauditt
Oct Moses Vivian & Hannah Miller – banns
1755
15 May John Ellis & Hannah Pollard
1756
1 Jun John Bridge of Winford Eagle Yeoman & Mary Alner
19 Jul Henry Bartlet & Mary Stickland
1757
12 May James Cates & Elizabeth Strood
1758
6 Feb William Penny of East Lulworth & Sarah Cole
18 Apr Thomas Vie of Holy Trinity Dorchester & Molly Davis
1760
6 Oct William Elmes & Katherine Stickland
1761
30 Apr Robert Fookes & Mary Symonds
1762
17 Feb Henry Wallbridge Farmer of Sayor? Dorset & Sarah Alner
1763
8 Feb Robert Thomas of Winfrith & Jane Meech
19 May John Hopkins & Susannah Brown
1764
12 Mar Robert Miller of Brentspuddle labourer & Martha Randall of Cheldon
10 Jul William Fowler & Elizabeth Mowlem
1765
24 Jan Thomas Millar of East Lulworth & Mary Cammel of Cowes I.O.W.
1767
27 Jul John Smith & Elizabeth Morey
1769
25 Sep James Brown of Stoke labourer & Elizabeth Stanly of Corfe
1770
2 Apr William Harris labourer & Winfrith Champ of East Lulworth
10 Jun John Goodchild of Corfe & Hannah Penny
1771
14 May George Durham labourer & Mary Luccas of Stoke
5 Jun Nathaniel Dean of St.Mary Wareham & Mary Clavell
1772
26 Apr William Kent of Corfe baker & Betty Randall
1773
16 Aug Richard Champ of East Lulworth labourer & Martha Vivian
1775
30 May Robert Cull of Worth Yeoman & Anna Dore of Freshwater I.O.W.
1776
10 Jun John Hibbs & Sarah Smith
18 Sep Thomas Bayly of Winfrith & Esther Trent of Steeple
1777
1 Apr Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Elizabeth Seaman
8 Jul Richard Stevens of Buckland Ripers & Jane Clavell
15 Aug Samuel Symonds & Elizabeth Chipp of Bere Regis
1779
19 Jun William Bartlett & Hannah Ellis of Steeple
5 Jul Joseph Stickland of Almer & Elizabeth Vye of West Lulworth
1780
4 Jun Henry Sampson of Steeple & Mary Willshear
22 Aug Richard Rawles of Winfrith labourer & Elizabeth Camel of Steeple
29 Oct Edward Fookes widower & Mary Wilcox
1781
15 Jun William Barnes of Swanage Captain of a Merchant Ship
& Mary Runyard of Fordington
23 May Thomas Willshire farmer & Hannah Cooper of Steeple
1782
13 Oct John Butcher of East Lulworth & Sarah Luccas
1785
2 Feb Robert Millar labourer & Susannah Wilcox
15 May John Richards & Jane Alner
17 Jun James Wilcox of Steeple & Elizabeth Meader of Swanage
1787
8 Jan Charles Allen & Susannah Gibbs both of Woolbridge
28 May John Willcox of Combe & Katherine Elmes of Steeple
12 Nov Robert Coles widower of Piddle Town & Anne Willshear
1788
30 Jan William Cockram of East Lulworth & Hester Millar
1789
28 Jan William Balsen of Wareham & Elizabeth Millar
24 Aug James Greening of St.Leonard’s Shoreditch Middx. & Anne Gibbons
1790
24 May Henry Walbridge & Elizabeth Alner
1791
17 Jul James Willcox & Judith Farrel of Corfe
1794
9 Jan William Miller & Elizabeth Richards
6 Feb Robert Seymour of East Lulworth & Mary Miller
1795
22 Jan William Richards of Steeple & Jane Richards
23 Apr Philip Stickland & Harriet Croomes
29 Apr John Miller & Ann Richards
13 May Henry Polden of East Lulworth & Sarah Miller
13 Jul John Trenchard of Holy Trinity Wareham & Ann Vye
1797
15 May John Elms & Mary Sargent
1798
25 Dec Joseph Lock of Chaldon Herring & Mary Elmes
1799
6 Jul William Burt of Abby Milton & Ann Wallis
1800
11 Aug Cornelius Brown of East Lulworth & Margaret Bartlett
5 Nov Philip Abraham Barnes of Blandford Forum & Hannah Vey
1801
2 Sep James New of St.Martin’s Wareham & Susanna New
1802
25 Oct John Pitcher & Ann Bennet
1803
10 Jan Thomas Spencer of Corfe & Mary Miller
7 Jul William Richards & Elizabeth Ball
Aug Matthew Pitcher & Elizabeth Rickets – banns only
29 Sep James Pitt of Kingston or Portsea Hants & Ann Slade
2 Nov James Spencer of Corfe & Elizabeth Vye
1804
11 Sep William Stickland & Sarah Ann Lush
1805
24 Sep Henry Cooper of Steeple & Sarah Cole
1806
15 May James Farwell of Corfe & Mary Cole
24 Nov Thomas Burden of East Stoke & Elizabeth Hood
1807
14 Apr Samuel Black? of Shroton? & Mary Stovey
1808
1 Sep Thomas Whittle of Woolbridge & Charlotte Miller
1810
1 Jan John Snelling & Mary Minster
1811
29 Jul James Butt of Blandford & Elizabeth Short
1813
31 Jun Thomas Edmonds & Susanna Miller
1814
16 Aug Joseph Short & Mary Sampson
1815
6 Feb Matthew Townley of Loddington Northants. & Edith Miller
29 May Samuel Bonfield of Swanage & Mary Miller
1818
7 May Robert Hatton of Preston Dorset & Harriot Hillier
1819
11 Jan William Barnes & Clara Bower
27 Apr William Vincent of Corfe & Maria Elmes
1820
13 May Alexander Ball Tackly & Elizabeth Richards
1821
11 Oct George Elmes & Harriet Morey
1823
25 Aug William Ridout & Jane Pitcher
10 Dec John Richards & Jane Squibb
1825
22 Mar John Phillips of Kimmeridge & Ann Polden
26 Jul James Williams & Mary Ann Galton
1 Nov Jonathan Dowley of Turners Puddle & Elizabeth Hardey
21 Nov William Fry & Thirza Balson
1826
23 Jan Thomas Elms of Corfe & Elizabeth Miller
30 Aug Charles Best & Catharine Miller
1827
4 Oct George Fooks & Harriet Polden
25 Dec Robert Balson & Elizabeth Keats
1828
7 Jul William Cure of Steeple & Elizabeth Bishop
4 Aug George Roberts of West Titherley Hants & Maria Slade
13 Nov George Orchard of Corfe & Maria Vincent
1829
28 Sep Robert Sheller & Sarah Balson
1830
23 May William Balston & Elizabeth Snellen
1831
4 Apr George Spencer & Grace Luckas
21 Apr David Miller & Harriet Hibbs
6 Oct Charles Guy & Dinah Swain
1832
29 May John Elmes & Elizabeth Cox
18 Aug William Ralph & Catharine Thompson of Hythe Kent
1833
2 Feb James Lucas of East Lulworth & Rebecca Spencer
10 Feb Richard Squibb of West Lulworth & Sophia Snelling
8 Apr Henry Fooks & Timna Polden
1834
20 May Joseph Cooper of Holy Trinity Wareham & Mary Searley
27 May James Richards & Mary Stickland
7 Jul William Rumsay of Steeple & Mary Lucas
1835
5 May William Hibbs & Ann Wilcox
1836
13 Apr John Tuck & Jane Cole
2 May Charles Elmes & Sarah Gollop
1840
2 Mar William Stickland & Susanna Orchard
1841
14 Mar Charles Spencer & Elizabeth Balson
26 Jun George Bryant & Jane Gibson Fittock of West Lulworth

Out of area marriages:

At East Lulworth (as shown on East Lulworth OPC site)
1748
4 May Richard Rhynard of Steeple cum Tyneham & Mary Strood
1754
14 Oct Moses Vivian of Tyneham, widower & Hannah Millar, widow
1757
12 Jul George Morey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Tuxbury
1806
29 Dec Joseph Pitchard of Tyneham & Martha Bartlet
1827
04 Jun William Tuck & Lucy Bower of Tyneham
1833
9 May John Harvell of Tyneham & Eliza Lucas

At Kimmeridge (as shown on Kimmeridge OPC site)
1802
6 Apr George Richards of Tyneham & Mary Furber

At Steeple (as shown on Steeple OPC site)
1754
19 Dec William Stickland of Tyneham yeoman widower & Elizabeth Fookes
1761
12 Apr Charles Richards labourer & Mary Abbot of Tyneham
1789
15 Jun John Hibbs of Tyneham labourer & Anne Furmidge
1795
25 May George Butcher & Mary Selby of Tyneham
1799
6 Dec Richard Loxley & Elizabeth Prowse sojourner at Tyneham
1818
16 Nov George Redout of Tyneham & Jane Gibbons
1835
1 Jan William Marshallsey of Tyneham & Elizabeth Dugdale Sampson

At West Lulworth (as shown on West Lulworth OPC site)
1808
9 Jun James Richards of Tyneham & Elizabeth Palmater
1831
8 May James Hibbs Tyneham Dorset & Mary Morey

Comments are closed.