Rectors

DateNAMEAdditional Comments
1304William de  CANE
1313John de  CLENCH
1349John  WEST
1350John  COLART
1391Richard.  HERYING
1415Richard  BEAKE
1440Richard  HOLDECHE
1447John  COURTELLIR
1451Thomas  BENET
1453John  SOMERSED
1457William  BURGNEY
1464William  BUCKHORNE
1466John  ALDESTON
1468John  ALDESTON
1471Thomas  MONE
1488John  BRYAN
1488Richard  WHITTOCK
1507Robert  BREMMER
1510John  POPE
1530Edward  KYXLEY  MAEdward KYXLEY (or KIXLEY) BA June 1518 MA 30 June 1523 No college or any other details recorded apart from an appointment after he left Tyneham on 24 Sep 1551 as Vicar of Milford
1538Adam  RICKERMANAdam RICKERMAN (d1582) Appointed 1545 died March 1582
1582Humphrey  FLETCHERHumphrey FLETCHER (d1594) Instituted Rector March 1582, Death recorded in church records on 24 July 1594
1595Henry  RUSSELL  MAHenry Russell of Dorset pleb Broadgates Hall Oxford matriculated entry under date of 1576. BA 13 Feb 1578/9, MA 1 July 1581, Instituted Rector of Tyneham 14 Aug 1594
1617Joseph  DYKE  MAJoseph DYKE of Dorset pleb Merton College Oxford matriculated 18 May 1604, aged 18 BA 10 Nov 1607; MA from Magdalen Hall 6 July 1610, Instituted Rector of Tyneham 6th June 1616 signed Act of Uniformity as Rector in situ 23 Aug 1662
1663Joseph  TOMES  MAJoseph TOMES son of Joseph of Tyneham Dorset Minister matriculated Magdalen Hall Oxford 12 July 1672 aged 16 BA 1676 (as John) , Signed Act of Uniformity as Curate of Tyneham 23 Aug 1662; Appointed Rector of Tyneham 26 Sep 1662; Rector of East Lulworth 1680
1664Lawrence  HIGDON  MALawrence HIGDON Adm. pens. at TRINITY, May 21, 1636. Matric. 1636; B.A. 1639-40; M.A. from Magdalene, Appointed Rector of Tyneham 21 Oct 1664
1681John  RICCARD  MAJohn RICCARD (d1691) Adm. pens. at ST CATHARINE'S, Mar. 7, 1667-8. Matric. 1668; B.A. 1671-2. Subscribed for deacon's orders (Bristol) Feb. 27, 1674-5; for priest's, Dec. 20, 1679. R. of Tyneham, Dorset, 1681-91. Died there Dec. 21, 1691.
1692Bernard  TOOP  MABernard TOUP (b1661) was the son of Bernard TOUP (1621-1721) of Chaldon and Hannah HARDY. He was educated at Wadham Hall Oxford 3 where he matriculated on 21 May 1680 at the age of 19 and was awarded his BA on 26 Feb 1683/4. He was ordained as deacon in Chichester Cathedral on 19 Sep 1686, appointed Rector of All Saints Church in Dorchester on 13 May 1691, and then Rector of St Mary's in Tyneham Dorset on 6 Jan 1692 a position he retained until his death. He married a Mary and they had at least a daughter as Hannah Toop was born on 18th September and baptised in Tyneham the following month on 13 October 1696.
1722Samuel  BOLDSamuel BOLDE (1648/52 - 1737) was ordained a priest 13 June 1674 and appointed Vicar of Shapwicke on 15th. His life is extensively covered in the Dictionary of National Biography. In March 1682 he preached from his pulpit against intolerance and persecution, in support of the French protestants which was later published as  'A Sermon Against Persecution'  and roused much indignation eventually resulting in his resignation and re-appointment on 22nd April 1682 as Rector of Steeple, a post he held until his death in August 1738 after a ministry there of more than fifty-five years, aged eighty-eight, and greatly respected.
1738Christopher  TWINIHO  MAChristopher TWYNIHOE (1689-1773) was baptised at Turnworth Dorset 10 Feb 1689. he was educated at Oriel College Oxford where he matriculated on 20 March 1706/7 at the age of 17. He was awarded his BA in 1710 and his MA in 1715. He joined the church being made Vicar of Hannington Wilts in 1713 and Rector of Steeple with Tyneham in 1738 and of Poxwell Dorset as well from 1739. He resigned his Rectorship on 22 April 1742. His pedigree is given under his son Christopher Twiniho (1722-1767) who was vicar of St Georges Church in Fordington from 1759 until his death in 1767.
(After this Tyneham was united with Steeple)
1742Denis  BOND  MADennis BOND (1719-1795) the son of John BOND of Steeple Dorset arm Wadham College Oxford matriculated 29 March 1737 aged 18 BA 1740 MA 1743 of Tyneham & Egliston in the isle of Purbeck. Rector of Steeple with Tyneham 1742. Died s.p.1795
1795William  BOND  MAWilliam BOND (1757- ) son of John of Steeple Dorset arm Wadham College Oxford matriculated 24 Oct 1775 aged 18; BA 1779; MA 1783; Rector of Steeple with Tyneham 1795; canon residentary of Bristol
1852Nathaniel  BOND  MANathaniel BOND (1805-) second son of John of Gower Street London arm Oriel College Oxford matriculated 23 Nov 1822 aged 17; BA 1829; Rector of Steeple with Tyneham 1852; Hon Canon of Sarum preb 1859 of Creech Dorset JP.
1889Christopher  WORDSWORTH  MAContact us for more information
1897Claude Samuel  HOMAN  BAClaude Samuel HOMAN (1868-1947). He was the Rector at Stockton, Codford St. Mary, Wiltshire, England. Died 5 May 1947 aged 78
Steeple Kelly’s Directory 1898: ‘The living is a rectory, annexed to that of Tyneham, joint net yearly value £336, with residence and 25 acres of glebe, 5 of which are in Steeple, in the gift of Nathaniel Bond esq. and held since 1897 by the Rev. Claude Samuel Homan B.A. of Christ’s College, Cambridge, who is also rector of East Holme, and resides at Tyneham.’ Crockfords (1932): C. of St. Matthias, Plymouth, 1891-93; W. Stafford, Dorset, 1893-96; R. of Winterbourne-Came w. Winterbourne-Farringdon, Dorset and I. of Whitcombe, Dorset, 1896-97; R. of Steeple w Tyneham 1897-1913; P.C. of E. Holme 1897-1913,; V. of Frampton 1913-1916; c. of Longfleet 1921-22; Chap. Costebelle 1922-25. Hillmorton, Wyndham-road, Parkstone, Dorset
Click here to see further information
1914Edward Clifford  HAWKES  MAThe Revd. Edward Clifford Hawkes was Rector of Steeple with Grange and Tyneham from 1914 to 1916. Edward was born in the St. Pancras area of London to Edward John Hawkes (1819-1879) and Mary Hawkes neé Hawkes (1829-1886). His father was a shirt maker employing other workers. Edward and Mary had two further children, but they both died in infancy. ‘Clifford’ was his maternal grandmother’s maiden surname.
Click here to see further information
1916Thomas Openshaw COUPE MAThomas Openshaw Coupe (22 January 1887-) was born in Ansdell, Lancashire to James Coupe (1861-1931) and Emily Coupe nee Openshaw (1859-1944). He was baptised at St. Cuthbert, Lytham, Lancashire on 26 February 1887. Thomas obtained his B.A. in 1908. In 1909 he married Edith Annie Diggle (1889-1939) and they had a daughter Gwendoline May Coupe shortly after. Thomas was ordained deacon in 1910 and priest in 1911 and was Curate of Trowbridge, Wiltshire from 1910 to 1913, living at Glyn Lewis, Westbourne Gardens. In 1912 he obtained his M.A. from Selwyn College, Cambridge. He then served as Curate at Holy Trinity, Dorchester from 1913 to 1916, living at 1 Weymouth Avenue. Thomas was Rector of Steeple-cum-Tyneham & Grange from 1916 to 1923, living at Tyneham Rectory, but for part of this time served his country as a Lieutenant in the Royal Army Service Corps. In 1917 he became a freemason. He then became Rector of Church Eaton in Staffordshire. His wife died there in 1939 and the following year he married a widow, Evelyn May Smalley (nee Smallbone) (1890-1970) at Lichfield in Staffordshire. Thomas died in 1980 aged 93 in Northamptonshire.
1923Frederick de la Poer Beresford  CORFIELDFrederick de la Poer Beresford CORFIELD (1873-1954) . Married Gertrude Annie Rees 1903. They were living at Nettlecombe Rectory, Williton, Somerset when Gertrude died 7 March 1929. Frederick died 8 June 1954 aged 80. Crockfords (1939): Ord. deacon, 1905; priest (Chester) 1908; C. of Frodsham, Cheshire, 1905-9. C. of Tarporley, 1909-10. C. of Nantwich, 1910-12. V. of Weston, 1912-13. R. of Church Eaton, 1913-23. Chaplain to the Forces, 1917-19. V. of Steeple with Tyneham and Grange, Dorset, 1923-7. V. of Nettlecombe, Somerset, 1927-
1927Christopher Campbell  SHARPE  MAContact us for more information
1933Edwin George Clifford  FREND  MAEdwin George Clifford Frend
1937Humphrey Churchill  MONEYRev. Humphrey Churchill Money was a New Zealander who had served as a chaplain with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force in 1917-1919. From 1928, he had been curate to Philip ‘Tubby’ Clayton, Vicar at All-Hallows-by-the-Tower in Barking, London. Clayton, an Australian, had founded the Christian men’s organisation Toc H while serving as a military chaplain in Flanders during World War I. Rev. Money was also chaplain to Toc H’s League of Women Helpers. In 1937, Rev. Money resigned from Holy Trinity Scottish Episcopal Church, Stirling to become Rector of Steeple (with Tyneham and Grange) in Dorset. Rev. Money, the last rector of Tyneham, was away serving with the Royal Engineers, when Tyneham and the Rectory were requisitioned by Southern Command, to extend the Lulworth Ranges, in 1943.

Comments are closed.